00100lPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20191003091757

Governing Board

HONORARY CHAIR

The Rt. Rev. Mariann Edgar Budde, Bishop of Washington

 

EX OFFICIO

Michael O. Molina, Head of School

 

OFFICERS

Peter M. Lee, Chair 

Vice President of Strategic and Corporate Development, MicroGEM

Andrew W. Clarke, Vice Chair

President, Asia Pacific Offset

Jane Tucker Dana, Treasurer

Attorney, Retired

Laura Ahn McIntosh, Secretary

Attorney

 

MEMBERS

Thomas O. Barnett, Partner, Covington & Burling LLP

David Booth Beers, Counsel, Goodwin Procter

Calvert S. Bowie, Principal, Bowie Gridley Architects

Nancy Brown, Former PA President and Parent of Current Student and Alumnus

Lizzie Edgeworth Cantacuzene, Community Volunteer

Dory Clark, Attorney, Retired

Robert T. Connolly, CEO, Lockton Northeast Region

Jennifer S. Danish, Head of School, Grace Episcopal Day School

Peter G. Gerry, Managing Partner, Sycamore Ventures

Cindi Gibbs-Wilborn, Head of School, Beauvior School

Rodney Glasgow, Ed.D., Head of School, Sandy Spring Friends School

The Rev. Canon Preston Hannibal, Priest

Anne Hansen,  Community Volunteer

The Rev. Melissa Hollerith, Honorary Assistant to the Rector, Christ Church, Georgetown

Yewande Johnson, MD, Anesthesiologist, Children's National Medical Center

The Rev. Allan Johnson-Taylor, Rector, St. Paul's Rock Creek Episcopal Church

Hollis S. McLoughlin, Senior Vice President of Corporate Communications, FreddieMac

Nicole Solomon Mitchell, Community Volunteer

Charles B. Molster, III, Attorney, Private Practice

F. Joseph Moravec, Principal, F. Joseph Moravec LLC

Eric L. Motley, Ph.D., Deputy Director, National Gallery of Art

Elise Rabekoff, Vice President & General Counsel, Quadrangle

Nancy Sidamon-Eristoff, Community Volunteer

Maria Walker, Community Volunteer

David F. Webb, Vice Chairman, CBRE

Advisory Committee and Auxiliary Council

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Formed in 2008 to guide the school in its founding and through its early development, the Advisory Committee provides advice and counsel to the school’s Governing Board and administrative leadership.  Advisory Committee members include former members of the Governing Board, local leaders, and other friends of the school.  The Advisory Committee includes engaged and committed people who care deeply for the mission of the Bishop John T. Walker School for Boys.

Julia H. Berry
Peter Branch
Carolyn Buser
Kathleen Carr
Oliver T. Carr Jr.
William H. Catto
Timothy C. Coughlin
Nicholas W. Fels
Reid Figel
The Rev. John H. Finley IV
Oliver "Skip" Grant
The Hon. C. Boyden Gray
The Rev. Canon Michelle Hagans

Sandi Hannibal
Matthew Heller
Colbert King
Gwendolyn King
The Rev. Luis Leon
Elizabeth McLean
Annette L. Nazareth
The Hon. Charles D. Nottingham
Anthony W. Parker
Patricia Pinkard
Robert M. Pinkard
Samuel Reid
Jean Rutherfoord
Thomas D. Rutherfoord Jr.
Page Smith
Dr. Robert E. Steele
Amelie Porter Stroh
John Thorne
The Rev. Sara Thorne
The Rev. Kwasi Thornell
Agnes C. Underwood
Barbara Van Allen
Raymond Vicks Jr.
The Rev. Dr. Wesley Samuel Williams

Dorothy M. Woodcock
Stuart R. Work

AUXILIARY COMMITTEE

Jerrica Mathis, Chair

Jack Seher, Secretary

Michael Blume

Ian Choiniere

Kristina Crocker

Angel Dunbar

Caroline Worthy Dyer

Jake Englin

Matt Grieb

J.D. Hague

Danny Harbison

Kyle Heidenberger

Matt Jacobson

Ian Keener

Dajah Massey

Travis Melvin

Jack McCarty

Jeff Naft

Matt Pezzella

Matt Plunket

Harrison Shoffner

Eddie Sniezek

Desiree Stolar

Elliot Tomlinson

Eric Van Horn

Brandon Wilson

_VWP6056.jpg